Kazakhstan

UPDATE FROM JULY 2015: KAZAKHSTAN SETS VISA-FREE REGIME

For citizens of the United Kingdom, United States of America, Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Switzerland, Spain, Belgium, Hungary, Monaco, Singapore, Australia, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Japan entering and leaving Kazakhstan without visas in the period from 16 July 2015 to 31 December 2017 for visits up to 15 days from the moment of crossing the state border. Registration of citizens of these countries is carried out by the Border Service of the National Security Committee through affixing date stamp in the “registration” migration card.

If your country of citizenship is not listed above or you need to stay in Kazakhstan for longer than 15 days, please see visa requirements below or  contact our offices.

There are 48 countries, citizens of which don’t need an official invitation letter for single entry business and single, double entry tourist visa and single entry private visa: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates, Croatia, Czech Republic, Romania, Bulgaria, Malta, Cyprus, Slovenia, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, the Sultanate of Oman.

Business Visas:

Business visas to Kazakhstan are issued based on the invitations from Kazakhstan legal entities (not required for up to one month single entry visas). The invitation must be registered by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan. Having the invitation registered, the inviting party should send the same invitation with registration number to the person applying for a visa.

Business visas can be valid for single, double or triple entry and can be valid up to 3 months;  multiple entries visas can be valid for 1 or 2 years.

In order to apply for a Kazakh business visa on your behalf we require the following:

  • Completed visa application form, found here
  • one recent passport photo
  • Passport (valid at least 6 months after return)
  • Letter of introduction from UK employer (very detailed)- a template can be downloaded  here
  • Letter of invitation (not required for UK passport holders for single entry visas for up to one month)
  • signed copy of our Terms and Conditions (can be found  here)
  • visa fee (please see below)

 

Number of entries (Business visa)

Processing

Time

(working days)

Price

Single entry

6 working days

£235

Double entry

6 working days

£250

Triple entry 6 working days £265

Multiple entry 1 year

6 working days

£340

Multiple entry 2 years

6 working days

£410

*Prices quoted are inclusive of all fees, ie Consular fee, handling fee, postage and VAT. Processing time is the time taken to process the application at the Consulate and excludes delivery time.

Please note: Annual Kazakh visa is restricted to 120 days of stay during its validity.

 

Tourist Visas:

Tourist visas is based on the invitations from Kazakhstan licensed tourist companies or hotels in Kazakhstan (not required for up to one month single entry visas).

Single entry tourist visas can be valid for up to 1 month.  Double entry visas can be valid for up to 60 days.

In order to apply for a Kazakh tourist visa on your behalf we require the following:

  • Completed visa application form, found here
  • one recent passport photo
  • Passport (valid at least 6 months after return)
  • Letter of introduction explaining purpose of visit  (very detailed)- needs to be typed and signed, a template can be downloaded  here
  • Copy of travel insurance
  • Copy of ticket booking
  • A confirmation letter from a hotel
  • Letter of invitation (not required for UK passport holders for single entry visas for up to one month)
  • signed copy of our Terms and Conditions (can be found  here)
  • visa fee (please see below)

 

Number of entries (Tourist visa)

Processing

Time

(working days)

Price

Single entry

6 working days

£235

Double entry

6 working days

£250

Triple entry 6 working days £265

*Prices quoted are inclusive of all fees, ie Consular fee, handling fee, postage and VAT. Processing time is the time taken to process the application at the Consulate and excludes delivery time.


Transit Visas:

Transit visas can be issued on the basis of valid visas to a third country as well as air/rail tickets to a third country. The transit visas can be issued as a single entry for a period up to 5 days only.  (normally only 72 hours)

 

Private Visas:

The invitation for a private visa is prepared by a Kazakhstan national through the local office of Kazakhstan Interior Ministry as a special form. This original form must be sent to the invited  person and is considered as a basis for applying for a private visa. Note: Private visas can be only granted for a single entry.

Private visa

Processing

Time

(working days)

Price

Single entry

6 working days

£229