Angola

 

VISA TYPES

DESCRIPTION

VISA VALIDITY

ORDINARY

VISA

This visa is granted for reasons of family affairs, holidays, business contacts, meetings, conferences and charity or religious events

must be used within 60 days of being granted and entitles the bearer to stay for 30 days, which can be extended twice for further 30 day periods

SHORT TERM VISA

This visa is granted to technicians requested to repair machinery in the oil sector or sailors who are to join a ship docked in Angolan ports. It can also be granted for reasons of urgency but the Consular Section will determine if the reason is valid to issue this visa

The visa must be used within 72 hours (3 days) after being issued and allows the visitor to stay in Angolan territory for up to seven (7) days. It can be extended for a further seven (7) days at SME in Angola

WORK

VISA

This is granted to foreign citizens who obtain a contract of temporary employment in the interest of the State or on behalf of an Angolan Chartered Company

The visa must be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for 12 months stay in Angola and it can be extended twice. It entitles the holder to multiple entries and to engage solely in the professional activity for which the visa was issued for and to work only for the employer whom requested it

 

VISA HANDLING FEES

Visa type

Validity (months)

Number of entries

Processing type

Processing

(work days)

Prices

Tourist

1

Single

Standard

20

£270

S Business

1 wk

Single

Standard

20

£350

1 wk

Single

Express

8

£455

Business

1

Single

Standard

20

£385

 

1

Single

Express

8

£520

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  • APPLICATION FORM (fully completed online, printed, dated and signed);
  • PASSPORT with 9 months validity and 2 blank pages;
  • One recent (taken in last 6 months) colour passport PHOTO (attached to the Application);
  • PROOF OF OCCUPATION:

a) Letter from employer addressed to the Consular Section declaring employment (dated and signed by a Responsible) with the following details: full name, Nationality, Date of birth, Place of Birth, Passport number, Passport issue date, Passport expire date, Job Title;

b) In case of students, proof of enrolment;

c) Self-employed persons may present a photocopy of the latest Inland Revenue receipt/letter and a cover letter describing line of business.

d) Unemployed persons must write (typed letter) a letter addressed to the Consular Section declaring unemployment and attach a letter from HMRC declaring unemployment or similar;

  • LETTER OF INVITATION in Portuguese. For business – Letter on Company headed paper from the Angolan registered Company addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London – UK, requesting the visa, declaring responsibility for stay and repatriation and must contain the following data of the applicant: full name, Nationality, Date of birth, Place of Birth, Passport number, Passport issue date, Passport expire date, Current Employer, Job Title, Function to exercise, Project to attend in Angola;
  • PROOF OF RESIDENCE IN UK

a) British and Irish citizens do not require proof of address

b) EU Citizens must provide one of following (photocopy):Tenancy agreement/Council Tax/Water bill/Full UK Driving License/Electoral Registration card/TV License

c) Other countries must ALSO submit proof of their legal status in the UK. One photocopy of: British Work visa/Student visa/Residence visa;

  • ITINERARY (online, airline or travel agent pre-booking). Purchase of ticket is NOT necessary and does not automatically guarantee the granting of the visa.
  • Photocopy of BANK STATEMENT (at least 2 months old);
  • Printed payment RECEIPT (write applicants name in the back of the receipt)).

 

ADDITIONAL FOR SHORT TERM VISA:

  • Photocopy of International Vaccines Certificate;
  • Note of visa request (found online);

 

WORK VISA:

  • APPLICATION FORM (fully completed online, printed, dated and signed);
  • PASSPORT with 12 months validity and 2 blank pages (+1 copy);
  • One recent (taken in last 6 months) colour passport PHOTO (attached to the Application);
  • INVITATION LETTER from the inviting Company addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in the UK, with copy to the Office of Migration and Foreigners requesting the visa and must contain the following data of the applicant: Full Name, Nationality, Date of birth, passport number and expiring date, profession and function to perform;
  • 1 Photocopy of pages of the passport containing INFORMATION REGARDING THE MIGRATORY flow;
  • CRIMINAL RECORD (translated to Portuguese, authenticated by public notary, apostilled by the Foreign Office in Milton Keynes and authenticated by this Consular Section) (+ 1 copy);
  • MEDICAL CERTIFICATE issued by the respective Health Centre (GP), which certifies that the applicant does not suffer from any infectious disease (translated to Portuguese, authenticated by public notary, apostilled by the Foreign Office in Milton Keynes and authenticated by this Consular Section) (+ 1 copy);
  • DECLARATION of compliance with the Angolan laws – sample (TBA) (+ 1 copy);
  • CONTRACT OF EMPLOYMENT issued by a Company registered to operate in Angola (must include a company cover letter declaring the contract offer (translated to Portuguese, authenticated by public notary and apostilled by the Foreign Office in Milton Keynes and authenticated by this Consular Section)) (+ 1 copy);
  • ENDORSEMENT from the Ministry of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security in case of institutions or public companies or the supervisory organ of the activity in case of institutions or private institutions (in portuguese + 1 copy);
  • CERTIFICATE of professional or academic QUALIFICATIONS (translated to Portuguese, authenticated by public notary, apostilled by the Foreign Office in Milton Keynes and authenticated by this Consular Section) (+ 1 copy);
  • CURRICULUM VITAE (translated to Portuguese. Translated copies to be authenticated by public notary, apostilled by the FO Milton Keynes and authenticated by this Consular Section) (+ 1 copy);
  • 1 photocopy of the COMPANY CHARTER (private) Angola;
  • 1 photocopy of PUBLICATION of the Diário da República of the Constitution of the Company (private);

1 photocopy of the recent TAX REVENUE in the case of institutions or private companies;